Mailing List


Privacy Policy

 

Collection of personal information
Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd collects personal information such as name, phone/fax number, email address/postal address when you provide it in order to receive specific Eastwell Estate products. This information is stored in secure Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd databases. The information you provide will be used solely by the relevant Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd staff for its intended purpose, as stated on those pages. Your name, contact details and other information will not be provided to any other person or third-party organisation without your consent.

Your banking details are not stored by Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd. After you have selected which products you wish to buy from the online cellar door, you will be redirected to NAB Transact – a secure online payment portal which receives the relevant order details such as merchant number & total sale value and proceeds to the payment process. Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd do not store credit card numbers.

If you contact Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd via this website or via direct email, your email address will be used only to reply to you - which may require it to be sent on to the appropriate Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd staff member. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to any other person or organisation without your consent.

Disclosure
Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd only collects personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods and as such will not disclose your personal information to any third party except when required by law and/or in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, 1998 .

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.eastwellestate.com.au . Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you requested. For example, in purchasing products online, Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd will need to disclose personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. This disclosure, however, will only be made to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have authorised us to do so.

External links
This site contains links to other sites. Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Automatic logging of information
IP (Internet Protocol) addresses [an IP is the address of a computer] of visitors are automatically logged by our servers. The server makes a record of your visit and logs limited information for statistical purposes - your IP address, top-level domain name (.com, .gov, .edu, com.au etc), the date and time of your visit to our site, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used. These logs are used to administer the website and to diagnose problems in order to be able to rectify them. This data is also used for audience research to help us to improve the site.

IP addresses do not contain any personally identifiable information and are aggregated for analysis. Such aggregate data may be provided to internal departments only. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify popular areas of our site, and helps us to improve the site.

Cookies
The Eastwell Estate Pty Ltd website does not use cookies.